In June I wrote an article regarding changes the Government was thinking about making to post-study work rights for students and visa entitlements for their families. The Government’s intention with these changes is to remove employer-assisted work visas which have been used by unscrupulous employers to exploit immigrants and to encourage international students to select high-quality courses that will deliver good employment and residency outcomes.

On August 8th the Minister of Immigration, Iain Lees-Galloway, announced the Government’s final decision on these changes. The changes announced are an improvement on their June proposal – chiefly because they preserve open work visa entitlements for partners and,
therefore, domestic student visa entitlements for school-age children of Masters level 9 students.

As originally proposed, the changes announced offer degree graduates a 3-year open work visa. The flexibility of a 3-year open work visa will give graduates the time they need to build some New Zealand work-experience and secure a senior position that meets the skill and income requirements for residency as a Skilled Migrant.

The changes announced have different impacts depending on the level on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework (NZQF) of the qualification being studied.

The following table summarises the changes to post-study work rights which will come into effect on 26 November 2018:

Existing students studying a level 4 – 7 non-degree programme that would currently meet the requirements for an employer assisted post-study work visa on graduation will also get the benefit of a 3-year open work visa. Only students who apply for visas for courses at these levels in the future will be worse off because they will lose the opportunity to apply for a 2-year employer assisted visa.

These changes make New Zealand’s post-study work rights much more competitive with countries like Australia 2 (Bachelor Degree and taught Masters – 2 years, research Masters – 3 years, PhD – 4 years) and Canada 3 – from 8 months to a maximum of 3 years.

 

Graduates Already on Post-Study Work Visas
For graduates who already hold a post-study work visa or who graduate and apply for one between now and 26 November 2018 the following will apply:

– If the visa they hold or apply for is a one-year open work, then they will be entitled to apply for a further 2-year open work visa when their current visa expires; or – If the visa they hold is employer-assisted, they will be entitled to apply on 26 November 2018 for a Variation of Conditions to have the job and employer stated on their visa removed (i.e. it will become an open work visa).

 

Partners and Children
At the moment, partners and children of level 7 students studying a qualification relevant to an occupation on the Long-Term Skills Shortage List, postgraduate Level 8 or 9 students or PhD level 10 students are entitled to pass on work visa entitlements to their partners and, therefore, domestic student visa rights to their school-age children.

From 26 November 2018, Level 8 postgraduate students will lose this entitlement. All other students described above will continue to have the right to pass on work visa entitlements to their partners and, therefore, domestic student visa rights to their school-age children.

 

What does this all mean?
New Zealand has just become a much more attractive study destination for Bachelor, Masters and doctoral level students. The flexibility of the 3-year open post-study work visa will give graduates more time to secure employment at the right skill level and rate of pay for their residency application.

If you are interested in discussing degree-level study at a New Zealand university as a pathway to residency please contact Tania or me. We are proud to be the only New
Zealand based Brazilian agency representing University of Auckland, AUT University, Massey University, Lincoln University, Victoria University of Wellington and University of Otago.

 

Artigo publicado na Revista MBA

PROPOSTA DE MUDANÇAS NOS DIREITOS DE TRABALHO NO POST-STUDY VISA NA NOVA ZELÂNDIA

Em junho, eu escrevi um artigo (leia aqui) sobre as mudanças que o governo estava pensando em fazer sobre direitos trabalhistas para estudantes e direitos a vistos para suas famílias depois do término do curso (post-study work visa). A intenção do governo com essas mudanças é excluir vistos de trabalho dados por empresas que tenham sido usados por empregadores inescrupulosos para explorar imigrantes e também encorajar estudantes internacionais a selecionar cursos de alta qualidade que proporcionarão bons resultados de emprego e residência.

Como originalmente proposto, as mudanças anunciadas oferecem aos formados de uma graduação um visto de trabalho aberto de 3 anos. A flexibilidade de um visto de trabalho aberto de 3 anos dará aos graduados o tempo necessário para construir uma experiência de trabalho na Nova Zelândia e garantir uma posição sênior que atenda aos requisitos de qualificação e renda para residência como um Migrante Qualificado.

As mudanças anunciadas têm impactos diferentes, dependendo do nível do New Zealand Qualifications Framework (NZQF) da qualificação em estudo.

A tabela seguinte resume as alterações aos direitos de trabalho pós-estudo que entrarão em vigor a 26 de novembro de 2018:

Os alunos existentes que estudam um programa de nível 4 a 7 que atualmente atende aos requisitos para um visto de trabalho pós-estudo assistido pelo empregador na graduação também receberão o benefício de um visto de trabalho aberto de 3 anos. Somente os estudantes que se candidatarem a vistos para cursos nesses níveis no futuro ficarão em situação pior porque perderão a oportunidade de solicitar um visto assistido por um empregador de dois anos.

Essas mudanças tornam os direitos de trabalho pós-estudo da Nova Zelândia muito mais competitivos com países como Austrália (Bacharelado e Mestrado – 2 anos, Mestrado – 3 anos, Doutorado – 4 anos) e Canadá – de 8 meses a 3 anos no máximo.

 

Graduados já em vistos de trabalho pós-estudo

Para os graduados que já possuem um visto de trabalho de pós-estudo ou que se formam e se candidatam entre 1 a 26 de novembro de 2018, o seguinte será aplicado:

  • Se o visto que detiverem ou solicitarem for um de trabalho aberto de um ano, ele terá o direito de solicitar um visto de trabalho aberto de mais 2 anos quando o visto atual expirar; ou
  • Se o visto que detiverem for assistido pelo empregador, terá o direito de solicitar, em 26 de novembro de 2018, uma Variação de Condições para que o emprego e o empregador declarados no visto sejam removidos (ou seja, tornar-se um visto de trabalho aberto).

 

Parceiros e Crianças

No momento, parceiros e filhos de estudantes de nível 7 que estudam uma qualificação relevante para uma ocupação na Long Term Skills Short List, estudantes de nível 8 ou 9 ou estudantes de nível 10 de pós-graduação têm direito a repassar os direitos de visto de trabalho para seus parceiros e portanto, os direitos nacionais de visto de estudante para seus filhos em idade escolar.

A partir de 26 de novembro de 2018, os alunos de pós-graduação de nível 8 perderão esse direito. Todos os outros alunos descritos acima continuarão a ter o direito de repassar os direitos de visto de trabalho a seus parceiros e, portanto, os direitos de visto de estudante nacional para seus filhos em idade escolar.

 

O que tudo isso significa?

A Nova Zelândia acaba de se tornar um destino de estudo muito mais atraente para estudantes de nível de bacharelado, mestrado e doutorado. A flexibilidade do visto de trabalho de pós-estudo aberto de 3 anos dará aos formandos mais tempo para garantir um emprego com o nível de habilidade e taxa de remuneração corretos para o seu pedido de residência.

Se você estiver interessado em discutir o nível de graduação em uma universidade da Nova Zelândia como um caminho para a residência, por favor entre em contato com Tânia ou comigo. Temos orgulho de ser a única agência brasileira da Nova Zelândia que representa a Universidade de Auckland, a AUT University, a Massey University, a Lincoln University, a Victoria University of Wellington e a University of Otago.

 


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.